PANCHAYAT UNION



Details of Rural Population

  

Name of the Panchayat Union

Total

Men

Women

SC

ST

Total

Men

Women

Total

Men

Women

Agastheeswaram

39494

19484

20010

5380

2661

2719

155

76

79

Thovalai

55041

27325

27716

6831

3370

3461

366

197

169

Rajakkamangalam

89877

44501

45376

4603

2238

2365

4

3

1

Kurunthencode

50353

25132

25221

1144

583

561

24

12

12

Thuckalay

49506

24432

25074

2025

1007

1018

65

30

35

Thiruvattar

62033

30848

31185

1889

961

928

2393

1177

1216

Killiyoor

50936

25755

25181

881

431

450

4

2

2

Munchirai

115022

57712

57310

2045

987

1058

118

60

58

Melpuram

67759

33286

34473

1789

843

946

62

32

30

Total

 580021

288475

291546

26587

 13081

13506

3191

1589

1602

 

 

 

District Panchayat Chairman :

 

Sl.

No.

Name of the District Chairman

Ward No

 

M.S. Sharatha Mani

10

  

 

District Panchayat Vice Chairman :

 

Sl.

No.

Name of the District Vise Chairman

Ward No

 

R. Chellaswamy

5

 

District Panchayat Ward Member                                                               

  

Sl.

No.

Name of the District Panchayat Ward Member

Ward No

1

V. Thulasidharan

1

2

M. Mary Angelreeth

2

3

S. Thanupillai

3

4     

S. Dharmaraj

4

5

R. Chellaswamy

5

6

A. Jacob Satha

6

7

K. M. Jeyachandra Grija

7

8

P. Sasiyon

8

9

M. Johnselin Vijila

9

10

M.S. Sharatha Mani

10

11

E. Subbiah

11

 

 

 

Union Chairman

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Union

Name of the Union Chairman

1

Agatheeswaram

E. Shanthi

2

Thovalai

A.R. Poothalingam Pillai

3

Rajakkamangalam

S. Sahaya Jeya Rani

4

Kurunthencode

K. Thirumeniudayam

5

Thuckalay

M. Mani Megala

6

Thiruvattar

A. Premalatha

7

Killiyoor

R. Thatheu Premkumar

8

Munchirai

R. Sailasraj

9

Melpuram

J. George

 

 

Union Vice Chairman

 

Sl. No.

Name of the Panchayat Union

Name of the Vice  Chairman

1

Agatheeswaram

R. Tharmalingam

2

Thovalai

S. Seenivasan

3

Rajakkamangalam

R. Ravi

4

Kuranthancode

A. Sahayawilson

5

Thackalay

A. Ramesh

6

Thiruvattar

M. P. Jeyachandran

7

Killiyoor

R. Miltra

8

Munchirai

P. Kumaradass

9

Melpuram

M. Thangam

  

Union ward Member

 

Name of theBlock: Agastheeswaram

 

Sl.

No.

Name of the Union Ward Member

Ward No

1

P. Mary joy kelina

1

2

S. George

2

3

E. Shanthi

3

4

N. Senthil

4

5

S. Pushbalatha

5

6

R. Tharmalingam

6

7

M. Somu

7

 

Name of the Block: Thovalai

 

Sl.

No.

Name of the Union Ward Member

Ward No

1

R. Sujatha

1

2

M.viji

2

3

K.Rungakrishnan

3

4

S.Sreenivasan

4

5

C.Gandhimathiammal

5

6

P.Dharmar

6

7

T.Latha

7

8

K.Himavathi

8

9

E.Manikandan

9

10

A.R.Puthalingam Pillai

10

 

Name of the Block: Rajakkamanagalam

 

Sl.

No.

Name of the Union Ward Member

Ward No

1

P.Kannan

1

2

R.Iyyappan

2

3

A.Saroja

3

4

N.Thangappan

4

5

S.Sahaya Jeya Rani

5

6

S.R.Gowri Bai

6

7

N.Antony

7

8

R.Baskaran

8

9

R.Ravi

9

10

R.Chitambaram

10

11

S.Seetha Lakshmi

11

12

L.Ramesh Kumar

12

13

R.Sahaya Vinoth

13

14

S.Amalorbavam

14

15

M.TenBosco

15

 

Name of the Block: Kurunthencode       

 

Sl.

No.

Name of the Union Ward Member

Ward No

1

K.G.Ajanthan

1

2

K.Thirumani Uthayam

2

3

C.Jenli Rani

3

4

A.Chandra Voichibay

4

5

P.Sivagami

5

6

A.Thimirtheus

6

7

A.Sahaya Welson

7

8

T.Charles Mary

8

9

T.Antony Raj

9

10

K.Manikandan

10

11

T.Ramesh

11

 

Name of the Block: Thuckalay

 

Sl.

No.

Name of the Union Ward Member

Ward No

1

T.G.Sri Kumari

1

2

C.Kathirasan

2

3

C.Thangappan

3

4

K.Balakrishnan

4

5

P.Devadas

5

6

A.Ramesh

6

7

K.Geetha

7

8

L.Mount Than Roja

8

9

R.Sri Patmanathan

9

10

M.Mani Magala

10

 

Name of the Block: Thiruvattar             

 

Sl.

No.

Name of the Union Ward Member

Ward No

1

T.Vijayan

1

2

J.Vinu

2

3

G.Sutha Bai

3

4     

R.Issac Jeya Das

4

5

T.Salin Sheebha

5

6

M.B.Jeyachandran

6

7

R.Dani

7

8

T.Dennis

8

9

S.Vijayakumar

9

10

K.Jagan Raj

10

11

A.Premasutha

11

12

N.David Raj

12

 

 Name of the Block: Killiyoor    

 

Sl.

No.

Name of the Union Ward Member

Ward No

1

R.Miltra

1

2

N.Kumar

2

3

R.Thathu Prem Kumar

3

4     

R.Vijaya Latha

4

5

S.Amutha

5

6

A.Michel Raj

6

7

S.Deyce

7

8

S.Edwin Prabhu

8

9

P.Jestus Babu

9

10

P.Gelitus

10

                                                                                                                  

 

Name  of the Block: Munchirai

 

Sl.

No.

Name of the Union Ward Member

Ward No

1

R. Christopher

1

2

A. Larance

2

3

A. Mariam

3

4     

K. Thangamani

4

5

N. Gumaradass

5

6

T. vasanthi

6

7

K. Babu

7

8

M. Thamarachi

8

9

K.C. Victor

9

10

C. Christalpai

10

11

P. Susindharan

11

12

C. Baby

12

13

S. Stephanson

13

14

I. Abiraham thambi

14

15

 N. Omana

15

16

L. Cybu

16

17

E. Pushbanayagam

17

18

M. Rajan

18

19

G.R. Sugirtha

19

20

C. Tamilarasi

20

21

S. Premkumar

21

22

R. Sailasraj

22

23

V.K. Mydeen

23

 

 Name of the Block: Melpuram                                                                         

  

Sl.

No.

Name of the Union Ward Member

Ward No

1

M. Lathiga

1

2

S. Grija

2

3

Y. Edward

3

4     

P. Rajan

4

5

K. Chandaraprabhu

5

6

T. Baby

6

7

J. Sasindharankumar

7

8

J. George

8

9

A. Ganadass

9

10

T. Jeyanedrakumar

10

11

H. Packiyaraj

11

12

A. Pelsi

12

13

M. Thangam

13

 

 

 

 

 


 
 
Page Last Updated On: 08 May, 2017

Contents owned, maintained & updated by

The District Administration, Kanniyakumari District, Government of Tamil Nadu

The site is designed and developed by NIC.

Best Viewed with 1024x768 resolution

   

About Us

Terms & Condition

Copyright Policy

Hyperlinking Policy

Website policies

SiteMap

 Contact Us /FeedBack

 Help